Prev | Home | Next |
[…] Actual use studies performed to support these applications would be considered covered clinical studies if they were used to demonstrate effectiveness in the OTC setting or if it is a safety study where any investigator makes a significant contribution.
Q: Are clinical investigators of in vitro diagnostics (IVDs) covered under this regulation since they often involve specimens, not human subjects?
A: Yes. Applicants who submit marketing applications for IVDs must include the appropriate financial certification or disclosure information. Under section 21 CFR 812.3(p), "subject" is defined as a "human who participates in an investigation, either as an individual on whom or on whose specimen an investigational device is used or as a control." Thus, an investigation of an IVD is considered a clinical investigation and, if it is used to support a marketing application, it would be subject to this regulation.